Untied Privacy Policy | untied
Select Page

Untied Privacy Policy

Introduction

Data protection is the fair and proper use of information about people.

At untied we want you to trust us and that starts with you trusting us to look after your data responsibly. We take your data seriously and as a minimum will comply withthe General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018.

This data privacy notice applies to data collection on the untied.io website or collected through a link to the website (e.g. Facebook, Google Ads, LinkedIn).

This notice also sets out who we are, the information we collect, how we use it, our legal basis for doing so, sharing, storage, processing and security of your data, how long we keep data, your rights, automation and profiling, contacting untied, cookies, links and other technologies.

At untied we strive for simplicity and fairness so if anything is not clear, please ask.

Who we are?

The Data Controller is UT Tax Ltd trading as untied, registered in England at 10 Chertsey Road, Woking, Surrey, United Kingdom GU21 5AB with company number 11643855.

The law does not require untied to appoint a Data Protection Officer as it has taken the decision that it does not require one under the law but you can contact us at the above address or by email compliance@untied.io

What information do we collect and how do we use it?

We collect names and email addresses when you register to add you to our email newsletter, to personalise content and to send you generic content about UK personal taxes and filling in a tax return. We do not send you tax advice and we are not tax advisors.

Sometimes we collect names, email addresses and market research data connected to your tax affairs through questionnaires. We use questionnaire data connected to your tax affairs to help us plan software features and marketing strategies for when we launch the untied app and to tailor information to you.

We do not process sensitive personal data or financial information. However, the untied app will link to your bank account, so that will be regulated and will process sensitive personal data and financial information. The app is not available yet and we will update this policy giving you good notice and a chance to opt in or out at the appropriate time.

What legal basis do we have for processing your personal data?

We rely on your consent to process your personal data.

All our emails contain an unsubscribe option and you can withdraw your newsletter consent by clicking on that option. We then deep clean the list at least twice a year to ensure that unsubscribers are permanently deleted.

If you want us to completely erase all your data sooner than that, please get in touch.

When do we share personal data?

We will always treat personal data confidentially but sometimes we need to share it to deliver our service to you. We might disclose or share it with third parties which supply services to us or which process information on our behalf, for example to provide the untied newsletter or when we personalise our market research questionnaires.

We manage our email content and lists using a third-party processor called Mailchimp and we use Typeform for market research surveys but we reserve the right to change suppliers and not seek new consent. We will not sell your data. When we share data with third parties it is only to provide the service that you have consented to.

We only work with third parties that take their data protection obligations seriously and satisfy our requirements and promise to you. For example, third parties that are regulated by UK or EU data protection law or meet international data standards.

Except in the situations required by law or other regulation, untied will not pass, disclose, rent or sell your personal information (other than any personal information which is already publicly available) to any third party without your prior written consent.

Where do we store and process personal data?

When we share your information with third parties located outside of the UK which process information on our behalf (for example, email newsletter services) we ensure that they adhere to minimum standards. This is supported by contractual clauses or data transfer agreements. For example, if we transfer data outside the European Economic Area, we use data processor suppliers that have subscribed to the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework and ensure that data governance is controlled by contractual clauses or data transfer agreements.

These third parties may have incidental access to your information, but we will ensure that they keep your information secure and do not use it for their own purposes. We have ensured and will continue to ensure that all the services we use are compliant with applicable laws.

How do we secure personal data?

Your data is stored using trusted third-party specialist providers. Your data is protected by a password login that is only shared with those that need the data to provide our service and the data is backed up using secure servers.

How long do we keep your personal data for?

We will keep your personal data for as long as you subscribe to the untied newsletter. We will clean the list at least twice a year to permanently remove all email addresses that have unsubscribed over the last six months.

We will keep anonymised market research data for as long as it is useful to inform the product design and features and marketing of the untied app and always subject to the requirements of UK law or contractual obligations.

Your rights in relation to personal data

Under the GDPR, you have rights as a data subject. You can withdraw consent using the unsubscribe option in our newsletter emails. You can request a copy of your data or the correction or deletion of your data by emailing compliance@untied.io

There may be circumstances where untied is not able to delete your data where it is required to keep it by law. You can lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/

Use of automated decision-making and profiling

We do not use data for profiling or other automated decision-making.

How to contact us?

If you have questions or concerns about our privacy practices, your personal information, or if you wish to file a complaint you can contact us at the above address or by email compliance@untied.io

Use of cookies and other technologies

Cookies are small files which some websites transfer onto the hard drive of your computer, so that you are recognised – anonymously – the next time that you visit the site. untied.io uses cookies to remember you when you visit our site.

We use Google Analytics to better understand how our visitors use our site. This helps us understand things like where people come from, what search queries bring people to our site, what they do when they get here. All this information is used to help us improve the website and make sure we deliver the information people want. Google Analytics uses cookies to help provide meaningful reports. They do not collect personal data.

We also use cookies to test new content. Split testing is where we will compare multiple versions of a web page and see which one works best. A random variation may be served up the first time you visit the site and a cookie is used to store which version of the page you saw. This means next time you visit you’ll see the same page again. Split testing allows web masters to test different content to work out which works best, and which people prefer.

All cookies used by untied.io are anonymous. They do not contain personal information or sensitive data and they are not shared.

Linking to other websites / third party content

Where we link to external sites and resources from our website this does not constitute endorsement and untied takes no responsibility for any linked website.